Our Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
This policy applies to the dental surgery known as Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental ABN:94159773136
  1. PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS
    Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental takes its privacy obligations very seriously and wishes to ensure that your personal information is dealt with in accordance with all relevant privacy laws and this privacy policy.This privacy policy describes the way that we collect, use and disclose personal information about individuals.“Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information does not include de-identified data.We are subject to:

    1. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs);
    2. Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Cth); and
    3. Relevant State and Territory privacy laws.
  2.  

  3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    What personal information does Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental collect?

      1. Personal information Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental may collect includes, but is not limited to:
        1. Your name, date of birth, sex;
        2. Your address, contact details;
        3. Your dental health record.
      2. Please provide to us current and accurate information so that we can provide our services to you.
  4.  

  5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. Primary purpose: we use and disclose your personal information for purposes including
      1. Providing dental services for you;
      2. Other purposes which you have consented to.
    2. Secondary Purposes: Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental may also use and disclose personal information
      for the following secondary purposes.

      1. Responding to issues addressed by you to Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental;
      2. Facilitating the conduct of business transactions and operations between the Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles
        Dental and you;
      3. Internal accounting and administration;
      4. Regulatory reporting and compliance;
      5. Where required or authorised by law, to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by the
        Dental Practice or others associated with the Dental Practice;
      6. Billing Medicare or your private health insurer;
      7. The communication of personal information to service providers with which Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles
        Dental has co-operative arrangements;
      8. Providing a news subscription service to you;
      9. To provide you with updates and other information from time to time about the Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles
        Dental’s goods, services and activities. You may notify the surgery at any time if you do not wish to receive this information.
    3. Partners: We may engage third party suppliers to perform functions for us from time to time, for example information technology
      and telecommunications suppliers and dental prosthesis suppliers. Each of these suppliers has signed confidentiality arrangements
      with us. Any access to your information will occur in the performance of their contractual obligations to us and not for other usage.
    4. Research: Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will only collect personal information for research purposes with your consent. Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental staff involved in dental research are drawn to the requirements of Sections 95 (March 2000) and Section 95A (December 2001) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the relevant
      NHMRC Guidelines.
  6.  

  7. DATA QUALITY
    Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  8.  

  9. DATA SECURITY

    1. Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental takes all reasonable steps to protect all information held by the surgery (including your personal information) from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    2. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security
      to protect your privacy.
    3. Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will retain your dental records and destroy or permanently de-identify
      as required by law.
  10.  

  11. OPENNESS
    1. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information.
    2. This Privacy Policy is provided to patients of Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental and will be made available
      on request to the general public.
  12.  

  13. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
    1. You may request access to the information held about you by Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental at any time.
    2. Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental may deny access to information in certain circumstances as permitted by law.
    3. Personal information provided by you can be updated by you if the information provided is incorrect or out of date.
    4. If you want to gain access to or correct any of the personal information held by Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental about you, or if further information on how the surgery handles personal information is required, please contact the privacy officer below.
  14.  

  15. IDENTIFIERS
    Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by any government “agency”, except health care identifiers for purposes permitted under the Healthcare Identifiers Act 2010 (Commonwealth).
  16.  

  17. ANONYMITY
    Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will give you the option to interact anonymously with the surgery or under a pseudonym whenever it is lawful and practical to do so. However, if you choose to be so treated we may be unable to follow up treatment for you and you bear the risks to your health associated with this.
  18.  

  19. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS
    Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental will not transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country without your prior written consent or unless this information will have appropriate protection as required by the relevant privacy laws.
  20.  

  21. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
    Your sensitive information, such as your health information, will be dealt with pursuant to this privacy policy and protected under privacy laws.
  22.  

  23. POLICY
    All employees and contractors to the Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental, in the course of their employment
    or contract with Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental must comply with this privacy policy.
  24.  

  25. CONTACT US
    If you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint in relation to your privacy, please contact the Forsyth Dental Pty Ltd T/a Tassie Smiles Dental Privacy Officer:
    Cameron Forsyth
    Tel: (03) 6243 8171
    Email: info@tassiesmiles.com.au
Menu